PRIVACY NOTICE

At the White Valley Company, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information about a holiday or make a reservation with us.

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. If there are children as part of your group please ensure parental consent is obtained to provide such information.

WHY WE NEED IT

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the holiday or resort based service you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.

Where a reservation is made for either Chalet L’Ours or Chalet Vorlaz this therefore means your personal details will be shared with the property owner for the chalet booked and the corresponding concierge planning colleagues.

WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products & to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

The White Valley company will share your information with IDI Management Ltd who are our UK providers of administration and concierge planning services to our clients.

We may provide your details to the following third parties:

Chalet Vorlaz for the purposes of a reservation at that chalet

Chalet L’Ours for the purpose of a reservation at that chalet

Skiidy Gonzales for the purpose of booking your airport transfers

Gravier Ski Hire for the purpose of ski and equipment hire

In addition, should you request our assistance with any ski/boarding lessons, restaurant, taxi reservations we will provide your basic information to the required resort based service to allow a reservation to be made for either the lead booker or a member of the party.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our business via The White Valley Company www.thewhitevalleycompany.com website, your data is processed by our staff in the UK for reservations, accounts and concierge planning and with our resort based teams who will be responsible for your stay.  We do not provide our own IT servers however use a Chalet Manager reservation system who are our UK data processors. No third party outside of the examples indicated shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Obviously, we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion, we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on he computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

YOUR RIGHTS 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CONTACTING US

Address: White Valley Lodge, 1853 Route de la Manche, Morzine 74110 France

Phone: Andrew Dickinson 0044 7778 326708